Brothers Anatoly And Vladimir Tokov Set For Action At Bellator MMA 269 On Oct. 23 In Moscow

THE FIGHTS JOIN A MASSIVE CARD HEADLINED BY THE GREATEST HEAVYWEIGHT MIXED MARTIAL ARTIST OF ALL-TIME, FEDOR EMELIANENKO GOING TO BATTLE AGAINST NO. 2 RANKED HEAVYWEIGHT TIM JOHNSON

LOS ANGELES – BELLATOR MMA’s first-ever card in Russia continues to grow with today’s announcement of several new fights including the return of middleweight standout Anatoly Tokov (29-2), who returns for the first time since 2019 to take on Sharaf Davlatmurodov (18-3-1) during the main card of BELLATOR MMA 269: Fedor vs. Johnson. The new booking brings the main card to five must-see bouts for the card which emanates from Moscow’s VTB Arena on Saturday, Oct. 23.

Tickets for the highly anticipated event are on sale now and can be purchased at Kassir.ru. Additional matchups and SHOWTIME telecast details will be revealed soon.

During the preliminary portion of the event, Anatoly’s younger brother Vladimir Tokov (7-1) will compete at lightweight against France’s Aymard “Barakuda” Guih (15-11-1). Three additional prelims are also official, Aiden Lee (9-5) meets Alexander Osetrov (8-2-1) at featherweight, Gadzi Rabadanov (16-4-1) faces Alexander Belikh (9-4) at 145-pounds, and Darina Mazdyuk (4-1) makes her promotional debut against Poland’s Katarzyna Sadura (4-4) at flyweight.

Bellator MMA 269: Fedor Vs. Johnson Virtual Media Availability Quotes

Updated BELLATOR MMA 269: Emelianenko vs. Johnson Card:

Heavyweight Main Event: Fedor Emelianenko (39-6, 1 NC) vs. #2-Tim Johnson (15-7)

Heavyweight Co-Main Event: Vitaly Minakov (22-1) vs. #8-Said Sowma (7-2)

160-Pound Contract Weight Bout: #6-Usman Nurmagomedov (13-0) vs. Patrik Pietila (11-8)

Middleweight Bout: Anatoly Tokov (29-2) vs. Sharaf Davlatmurodov (18-3-1)

Welterweight Bout: #8-Andrey Koreshkov (24-4) vs. Rustam Khabilov (24-4)

Preliminary Card:

Featherweight Bout: Gadzi Rabadanov (16-4-1) vs. Alexander Belikh (9-4)

Featherweight Bout: Aiden Lee (9-5) vs. Alexander Osetrov (8-2-1)

Welterweight Bout: Alexey Shurkevich (12-4) vs. Christian Eckerlin (13-5)

Welterweight Bout: #9-Grachik Bozinyan (11-4) vs. Ross Houston (8-1, 1 NC)

Bantamweight Bout: Brian Moore (14-7) vs. Nikita Mikhailov (7-1)

Flyweight Bout: Irina Alekseeva (3-1) vs. Stephanie Ielo Page (5-2)

Flyweight Bout: Darina Mazdyuk (4-1) vs. Katarzyna Sadura (4-4)

Lightweight Bout: Vladimir Tokov (7-1) vs. Aymard Guih (15-11-1)

Updated schedule of BELLATOR events

Sat. Sept. 18 // BELLATOR 266: Davis vs. Romero // SAP Center // San Jose, CA

Ok Rae Yoon Shocks Christian Lee To Win ONE Lightweight World Title In Five-Round Thriller

Fri. Oct. 1 // BELLATOR 267: Lima vs. MVP 2 // The SSE Arena, Wembley // London, England

Sat. Oct. 16 // BELLATOR 268: Light Heavyweight World Grand Prix Semifinals // Footprint Center // Phoenix, AZ

Sat. Oct. 23 // BELLATOR 269: Fedor vs. Johnson // VTB Arena // Moscow, Russia

Fri. Nov. 5 // BELLATOR 270: Gallagher vs. Mix // 3Arena // Dublin, Ireland


Email
WhatsApp
Tweet
Share