Brendan Loughnane takes on Movlid Khaybulaev in Main Event of third PFL Playoff event

The third PFL Playoff event airs live on Friday, August 27 at 6:30 p.m. ET on ESPN+ (English and Spanish) then the action continues on ESPN2 and ESPN Deportes (Spanish) at 10 p.m. ET

August is PFL’s Month with Three Win-Or-Go-Home Playoff Events as Final Four Fighters in Each Division Square off to Punch their Ticket for a Spot in one of Six Million-Dollar World Championship Bouts

The Professional Fighters League (PFL), the fastest growing and most innovative sports league, is set for its third Playoff event this Friday, August 27 on ESPN2, ESPN Deportes and ESPN+. Fighters from the featherweight and light heavyweight divisions will look to earn a trip to the biggest night in MMA as they attempt to become a PFL World Champion and capture $1 million in prize money.

The third PFL Playoff event begins at 6:30 p.m. ET on ESPN+ (English and Spanish) then the action continues on ESPN2 and ESPN Deportes (Spanish) at 10 p.m. ET.

Pair Of Russian Superstars Added To Main Card Of Bellator 269: Fedor Vs. Johnson

Brendan Loughnane, the top-seeded fighter in the Featherweight division, begins his first PFL postseason against fourth-seeded Movlid Khaybulaev in the Main Event. On the other side of the division bracket, wrestling standout Bubba Jenkins, in his first PFL season, takes on three-time PFL Playoff competitor Chris Wade.

Top-seeded light heavyweight Antonio Carlos Jr. will take on 2019 PFL light heavyweight champion Emiliano Sordi in what is one of the most anticipated fights of the PFL Playoffs, while Cezar Ferreira and Marthin Hamlet will battle for a shot at competing in the PFL Championship.

In the playoffs, fighters compete to advance to the 2021 PFL World Championship, the biggest night in MMA – 6 title fights in one night, the winner of each earns $1 million. 60 fighters started the season – only 20 remain in the hunt for the championship.

Calling the live action will be play-by-play announcer and former world champion, Sean O’Connell. He’ll be joined by Hall-of-Famer and MMA legend Randy Couture and MMA legend Chael Sonnen.

Georgia named new host of GAMMA European MMA Championships 2021

Full Card:

ESPN2 and ESPN Deportes Card

Movlid Khaybulaev vs. Brendan Loughnane

Chris Wade vs Bubba Jenkins

Emiliano Sordi vs Antonio Carlos Jr.

Cezar Ferreira vs Marthin Hamlet

ESPN+ Card

Sheymon Moraes vs Lazar Stojadinovic

Chris Camozzi vs Cory Hendricks

Anthony Dizy vs Jesse Stirn

Jason Knight vs Bobby Moffett

Alejandro Flores vs Carl Deaton

Brandon Jenkins vs Jacob Kilburn


Leave a Comment

Email
WhatsApp
Tweet
Share